2017 CrossFit Games East Regional Day 1 Heats, Schedule, Lane Assignments

Rogue Fitness IG (@roguefitness) Mat Fraser for Rogue Fitness

Here's the full schedule, heats, lane assignments, and streams for Day 1 of the 2017 Reebok CrossFit Games East Regional, with times in EST:

Team Events 1 and 2 live stream




Team Event 1: 9AM - 10:30AM


Heat 1: 9AM - 9:30AM

1. North Haven Crossfit (--)
2. CrossFit Metric (--)
3. CrossFit Aurora Central (--)
4. Lusine CrossFit Taschereau (--)
5. CrossFit Free (--)
6. FITERNITY (--)
7. Champlain Valley CrossFit (--)
8. UnionStrong (--)
9. CrossFit Lévis (--)
10. Reebok CrossFit ONE Blue (--)

Heat 2: 9:30AM - 10AM

1. Pro1 Montreal X (--)
2. CrossFit Closer (--)
3. CrossFit MeCK (--)
4. CrossFit Garden City (--)
5. CrossFit Quebec City (--)
6. CrossFit RedZone (--)
7. CrossFit Laval - Les Aigles (--)
8. CrossFit Queens (--)
9. Coliseum Strength (--)
10. The Flying V (--)

Heat 3: 10AM - 10:30AM

1. CrossFit Laval - Force 5 (--)
2. Team CrossFit Milford (--)
3. Physics CrossFit (--)
4. East Woodbridge (--)
5. Pro1 Montreal (--)
6. Ocean States Finest (--)
7. Team Back Bay (--)
8. Reebok CrossFit ONE (--)
9. CrossFit Select (--)
10. Westchesters Finest (--)

Team Event 2: 11AM - 12PM


Heat 1: 11AM - 11:20AM

1. North Haven Crossfit (--)
2. CrossFit Metric (--)
3. CrossFit Aurora Central (--)
4. Lusine CrossFit Taschereau (--)
5. CrossFit Free (--)
6. FITERNITY (--)
7. Champlain Valley CrossFit (--)
8. UnionStrong (--)
9. CrossFit Lévis (--)
10. Reebok CrossFit ONE Blue (--)

Heat 2: 11:20AM - 11:40AM

1. Pro1 Montreal X (--)
2. CrossFit Closer (--)
3. CrossFit MeCK (--)
4. CrossFit Garden City (--)
5. CrossFit Quebec City (--)
6. CrossFit RedZone (--)
7. CrossFit Laval - Les Aigles (--)
8. CrossFit Queens (--)
9. Coliseum Strength (--)
10. The Flying V (--)

Heat 3: 11:40AM - 12PM

1. CrossFit Laval - Force 5 (--)
2. Team CrossFit Milford (--)
3. Physics CrossFit (--)
4. East Woodbridge (--)
5. Pro1 Montreal (--)
6. Ocean States Finest (--)
7. Team Back Bay (--)
8. Reebok CrossFit ONE (--)
9. CrossFit Select (--)
10. Westchesters Finest (--)

Men's and Women's Event 1 live stream




Men's Event 1: 12:30PM - 1:30PM


Heat 1: 12:30PM - 1PM

1. Max Bragg (--)
2. Jordan Cook (--)
3. Nicholas Paladino (--)
4. Nycolas Joyal (--)
5. Devin Ford (--)
6. Tyler Lee (--)
7. Jean-Simon Roy-Lemaire (--)
8. Stephen Mackenzie (--)
9. Michael Ruggeri (--)
10. James Kozlakowski (--)
11. Thomas Markhauser (--)
12. Kyle Cant (--)
13. Cody Mooney (--)
14. Gary Sorrentino (--)
15. Josh Gervais (--)
16. Jonathan Gauvreau (--)
17. Brock Brady (--)
18. Jason Houde (--)
19. Jay Adams (--)
20. Austin Spencer (--)


Heat 2: 1PM - 1:30PM

1. Corey Lunney (--)
2. Anthony Vazquez (--)
3. Marquan Jones (--)
4. Conor Nugent (--)
5. Paul Tremblay (--)
6. Nicolas Leblanc (--)
7. Albert-Dominic Larouche (--)
8. Alexandre Caron (--)
9. Patrick Vellner (--)
10. Alex Vigneault (--)
11. Mathew Fraser (--)
12. Chase Smith (--)
13. Michael Palomba (--)
14. Christian Harris (--)
15. Tim Paulson (--)
16. Maxime Roy De Sylva (--)
17. Lucas Parker (--)
18. Simon Paquette (--)
19. Daniel Viger (--)


Women's Event 1: 1:30PM - 2:30PM


Heat 1: 1:30PM - 2PM

1. Jasper Thomson (--)
2. Annie-Pier Côté (--)
3. Courtney Sims (--)
4. Leann Lapp (--)
5. Danielle Resha (--)
6. Chantal Bouchard (--)
7. Kelly Wilhide (--)
8. Brittany Marella (--)
9. Madeline Senkosky (--)
10. Marie-Emilie Perreault (--)
11. Sonia Hurtubise (--)
12. Annie-Pier Ricard (--)
13. Caroline Conners (--)
14. Tori Dyson (--)
15. Elyse Persico (--)
16. Tamara Martel (--)
17. Jadzia Truszkowski (--)
18. Megin Oczkowski (--)
19. Michelle Tremblay-Boulianne (--)

Heat 2: 2PM - 2:30PM

1. Ariane Saint-Louis (--)
2. Emmy Simpkins (--)
3. Claudia Vazquez (--)
4. Manon Lesur (--)
5. Karine Shrum (--)
6. Stephanie Roy (--)
7. Carolyne Prevost (--)
8. Chloe Gauvin-David (--)
9. Mirakim Couvrette (--)
10. Carol-Ann Reason-Thibault (--)
11. Kari Pearce (--)
12. Katrin Tanja Davidsdottir (--)
13. Dani Horan (--)
14. Kristine Best (--)
15. Elizabeth Adams (--)
16. Chelsey Hughes (--)
17. Francesca Emanuele (--)
18. Raquel Rodriguez (--)
19. Marisa Hardy (--)
20. Kelly Baker (--)

Men's and Women's Event 2 live stream




Men's Event 2: 3PM - 3:40PM


Heat 1: 3PM - 3:10PM

1. Max Bragg (--)
2. Jordan Cook (--)
3. Nicholas Paladino (--)
4. Nycolas Joyal (--)
5. Devin Ford (--)
6. Jonathan Gauvreau (--)
7. Brock Brady (--)
8. Jason Houde (--)
9. Jay Adams (--)
10. Austin Spencer (--)

Heat 2: 3:10PM - 3:20PM

1. Tyler Lee (--)
2. Jean-Simon Roy-Lemaire (--)
3. Stephen Mackenzie (--)
4. Michael Ruggeri (--)
5. James Kozlakowski (--)
6. Thomas Markhauser (--)
7. Kyle Cant (--)
8. Cody Mooney (--)
9. Gary Sorrentino (--)
10. Josh Gervais (--)

Heat 3: 3:20PM - 3:30PM

1. Corey Lunney (--)
2. Anthony Vazquez (--)
3. Marquan Jones (--)
4. Conor Nugent (--)
5. Paul Tremblay (--)
6. Maxime Roy De Sylva (--)
7. Lucas Parker (--)
8. Simon Paquette (--)
9. Daniel Viger (--)
10. Gabriel Bussieres (--)

Heat 4: 3:30PM - 3:40PM

1. Nicolas Leblanc (--)
2. Albert-Dominic Larouche (--)
3. Alexandre Caron (--)
4. Patrick Vellner (--)
5. Alex Vigneault (--)
6. Mathew Fraser (--)
7. Chase Smith (--)
8. Michael Palomba (--)
9. Christian Harris (--)
10. Tim Paulson (--)

Women's Event 3: 3:50PM - 4:30PM


Heat 1: 3:50PM - 4PM

1. Jasper Thomson (--)
2. Annie-Pier Côté (--)
3. Courtney Sims (--)
4. Leann Lapp (--)
5. Danielle Resha (--)
6. Tamara Martel (--)
7. Jadzia Truszkowski (--)
8. Megin Oczkowski (--)
9. Michelle Tremblay-Boulianne (--)

Heat 2: 4PM - 4:10PM

1. Chantal Bouchard (--)
2. Kelly Wilhide (--)
3. Brittany Marella (--)
4. Madeline Senkosky (--)
5. Marie-Emilie Perreault (--)
6. Sonia Hurtubise (--)
7. Annie-Pier Ricard (--)
8. Caroline Conners (--)
9. Tori Dyson (--)
10. Elyse Persico (--)

Heat 3: 4:10PM - 4:20PM

1. Ariane Saint-Louis (--)
2. Emmy Simpkins (--)
3. Claudia Vazquez (--)
4. Manon Lesur (--)
5. Karine Shrum (--)
6. Chelsey Hughes (--)
7. Francesca Emanuele (--)
8. Raquel Rodriguez (--)
9. Marisa Hardy (--)
10. Kelly Baker (--)

Heat 4: 4:20PM - 4:30PM

1. Stephanie Roy (--)
2. Carolyne Prevost (--)
3. Chloe Gauvin-David (--)
4. Mirakim Couvrette (--)
5. Carol-Ann Reason-Thibault (--)
6. Kari Pearce (--)
7. Katrin Tanja Davidsdottir (--)
8. Dani Horan (--)
9. Kristine Best (--)
10. Elizabeth Adams (--)

"Pocket Hercules" Naim Suleymanoglu Has Passed Away

George Long-USA TODAY NETWORK Naim Suleymanoglu (TUR) places first in the men's 60kg weightlifting event during the 1988 Seoul Olympic Games at Olympic Weightlifting Gymnasium.

Legendary weightlifter Naim Suleymanoglu, also known as Pocket Hercules, has passed away at the age of 50.

FloTraining Workout of the Day 11/18/17

4F7A1897.jpg

FloTraining Workout of the Day 11/18/17

IWF Recommends New Individual Olympic Qualification Process

John David Mercer-USA TODAY Sports Lasha Talakhadze (GEO) reacts during the men's 105kg weightlifting competition in the Rio 2016 Summer Olympic Games at Rio Centro - Pavilion 2.

With the recent controversy in clean competition being a heated topic of discussion in the weightlifting world as of late, it’s no surprise the IWF Sport Programme Commission (SPC) is taking action. 

FloTraining Workout of the Day 11/17/17

4F7A1779.jpg

FloTraining Workout of the Day 11/17/17

Could 2018 Be The Most Exciting Team Competition In Games History?

Mayhem 2016

Since Dave Castro’s big announcement after the 2017 Invitational, shrinking team size from six to four members, the margin of error has significantly decreased. Teams now have to make difficult decisions on who’s staying and who’s going. 

FloSports Weekly Viewing Guide: Nov. 14-Nov. 20

Justyn Knight.jpeg

In our weekly programming rundown, we highlight the best live coverage and original storytelling coming up across our network of sites. If you have Apple TV or Roku, you can watch all of these live events and documentaries on your TV at home. This week's slate of events is highlighted by the NCAA Division I Cross Country Championships, which will be streamed live on FloTrack on Saturday, Nov. 19.

Invictus's New Free Book Reveals Unexpected Banned Substances

invictus book.jpg

Invictus recently published an ebook called "12 Banned Substances Every Athlete Needs To Know Before Competing," written by Invictus master coach Calvin Sun. The ebook provides athletes with information regarding unexpected banned substances that might be in commonly-used medicines or supplements. 

Get Motivated For 8 Weeks Of Sucky Workouts

Heppner Whiteboard

You're going to need some motivation to get through these gnarly workouts that Jacob Heppner has put together for you. 

Olympic Champion Kianoush Rostami (IRI) May Miss Worlds

Daniel Powers-USA TODAY Sports Kianoush Rostami (IRI) during the men's weightlifting 85kg final in the Rio 2016 Summer Olympic Games at Riocentro - Pavilion 2.

Olympic champion and Iranian weightlifter Kianoush Rostami has been refused a visa by the United States. 

FloTraining Workout of the Day 11/15/17

Brenda Castro at Granite Games 2017

FloTraining Workout of the Day 11/15/17