2017 CrossFit Games South Regional Day 1 Heats, Schedule, Lane Assignments

camille muscle up

Here's the full schedule, heats, lane assignments, and streams for Day 1 of the 2017 Reebok CrossFit Games South Regional, with all times in CST:

Team Events 1 and 2 live stream




Team Event 1: 9AM - 11AM


Heat 1: 9AM - 9:30AM

1. Get Lifted CrossFit (--)
2. Coyote CrossFit (--)
3. Crossfit 915 (--)
4. CrossFit Abilene (--)
5. CrossFit Blur (--)
6. SinCity CrossFit (--)
7. Salt Lake City CF Black (--)
8. Infernal Woolfepack (--)
9. Duke City CrossFit (--)
10. CrossFit Hyperion (--)

Heat 2: 9:30AM - 10AM

1. CrossFit BH (--)
2. The Annihilators (--)
3. Crossfit Sprag (--)
4. TEAM TULUKA (--)
5. CrossFit Argyle (--)
6. Backcountry Black (--)
7. East Valley CrossFit (--)
8. Team HVIII (--)
9. The Underground (--)
10. FLOW COLOMBIA (--)

Heat 3: 10AM - 10:30AM

1. WL ARMADA (--)
2. CrossFit Big D (--)
3. CrossFit Omnia (--)
4. Team Moema (--)
5. EaDo Elite Blue (--)
6. Max Effort Avengers (--)
7. Team Ballistic (--)
8. TEAM THERIOT (--)
9. CrossFit Sanitas (--)
10. Contender CrossFit (--)

Heat 4: 10:30AM - 11AM

1. CrossFit Blade BladeStrong (--)
2. TEAM RAD 60 (--)
3. Pillar CrossFit (--)
4. Wasatch Brutes (--)
5. BIGG FRIENDS (--)
6. CrossFit Jääkarhu (--)
7. CrossFit Q21 (--)
8. Salt Lake City CF (--)
9. Hurricane CrossFit (--)
10. Colombia (--)

Team Event 2: 11:30AM - 12:50PM


Heat 1: 11:30AM - 11:50AM

1. Get Lifted CrossFit (--)
2. Coyote CrossFit (--)
3. Crossfit 915 (--)
4. CrossFit Abilene (--)
5. CrossFit Blur (--)
6. SinCity CrossFit (--)
7. Salt Lake City CF Black (--)
8. Infernal Woolfepack (--)
9. Duke City CrossFit (--)
10. CrossFit Hyperion (--)

Heat 2: 11:50AM - 12:10PM

1. CrossFit BH (--)
2. The Annihilators (--)
3. Crossfit Sprag (--)
4. TEAM TULUKA (--)
5. CrossFit Argyle (--)
6. Backcountry Black (--)
7. East Valley CrossFit (--)
8. Team HVIII (--)
9. The Underground (--)
10. FLOW COLOMBIA (--)


Heat 3: 12:10PM - 12:30PM

1. WL ARMADA (--)
2. CrossFit Big D (--)
3. CrossFit Omnia (--)
4. Team Moema (--)
5. EaDo Elite Blue (--)
6. Max Effort Avengers (--)
7. Team Ballistic (--)
8. TEAM THERIOT (--)
9. CrossFit Sanitas (--)
10. Contender CrossFit (--)

Heat 4: 12:30PM - 12:50PM

1. CrossFit Blade BladeStrong (--)
2. TEAM RAD 60 (--)
3. Pillar CrossFit (--)
4. Wasatch Brutes (--)
5. BIGG FRIENDS (--)
6. CrossFit Jääkarhu (--)
7. CrossFit Q21 (--)
8. Salt Lake City CF (--)
9. Hurricane CrossFit (--)
10. Colombia (--)

Men's and Women's Event 1 live stream




Men's Event 1: 1:20PM - 2:50PM


Heat 1: 1:20PM - 1:50PM

4. Chris Reed (--)
5. Cooper Wise (--)
6. Lance Castle (--)
7. William Trujillo (--)
8. James Sidwell (--)
9. Grant Belrose (--)
10. Kirk Richie (--)
11. Kawika Henderson (--)
12. Quinn Boyer (--)
13. Nathaniel Olsen (--)
14. Maximilian Vargas (--)
15. Connor McDonald (--)
16. Jordy Gremillion (--)
17. Derrick Peoples (--)

Heat 2: 1:50PM - 2:20PM

4. David Barnett (--)
5. Chantz Ramos (--)
6. Guilherme Domingues (--)
7. Gilson Duarte (--)
8. Elijah Muhammad (--)
9. Anderon Primo (--)
10. Scott Tetlow (--)
11. Jared Enderton (--)
12. Matt Morton (--)
13. Marco Coppola (--)
14. Michael Mckenna (--)
15. Joseph Guesnier (--)
16. Pablo Chalfun (--)
17. Alan Garcia (--)

Heat 3: 2:20PM - 2:50PM

1. Andrew Cifelli (--)
2. Artur Machado (--)
3. Kendall Kersey (--)
4. Dakota Rager (--)
5. Josh Littauer (--)
6. Taylor Domengeaux (--)
7. Tommy Vinas (--)
8. Maximiliano Arigossi (--)
9. Travis Williams (--)
10. Marcelo Bruno (--)
11. Niklas Hecht (--)
12. Sean Sweeney (--)
13. Logan Collins (--)
14. Rodrigo Valenzuela (--)
15. Gabe Swaba (--)
16. Brandon Luckett (--)
17. Agustin Richelme (--)
18. Zachary Moran (--)
19. Matt Strand (--)
20. Agustin Garavaglia (--)

Women's Event 1: 2:50PM - 4:20PM


Heat 1: 2:50PM - 3:20PM

4. Meredith Smith (--)
5. Jamie West (--)
6. Alexis Burgan (--)
7. Mindy Hughes (--)
8. Beth Spearman (--)
9. Amanda Garces (--)
10. Raven Barrett (--)
11. Kendl Watt (--)
12. Kelsey Kiel (--)
13. Sheena Hammer (--)
14. Chelsea Lewis (--)
15. Becky Freeman (--)
16. Carlyn Frampton (--)

Heat 2: 3:20PM - 3:50PM

4. Stine Pinilla (--)
5. Alyssa Christian (--)
6. Randi Stevens (--)
7. Laura Dickerson (--)
8. Kaitlyn Kassis (--)
9. Karime Ferrari (--)
10. Renata Pimentel (--)
11. Arielle Armstrong (--)
12. Candice Wagner (--)
13. Alyssa Lafont (--)
14. Teresa Trojanowski (--)
15. Leslie Daggy (--)
16. Morgan Bolin (--)

Heat 3: 3:50PM - 4:20PM

1. Marina Ramos Jorge (--)
2. Constanza Cabrera (--)
3. Andrea Rodriguez (--)
4. Jessica Aelvoet (--)
5. Tennil Reed (--)
6. Analisa Marquez (--)
7. Antonelli Nicole (--)
8. Margaux Alvarez (--)
9. Camille Leblanc-Bazinet (--)
10. Brenda Castro (--)
11. Bethany Branham (--)
12. Alexis Johnson (--)
13. Anita Pravatti (--)
14. Rachel Campbell (--)
15. Luiza Dias (--)
16. Brista Mayfield (--)
17. Sarah Pierce (--)
18. Chris Schmidt (--)
19. Kloie Wilson (--)
20. Tylinn Rashan (--)

Men's and Women's Event 2 live stream




Men's Event 2: 4:50PM - 5:40PM


Heat 1: 4:50PM - 5PM

1. Derrick Peoples (--)
2. Jordy Gremillion (--)
3. Connor McDonald (--)
4. Maximilian Vargas (--)
5. Nathaniel Olsen (--)
6. William Trujillo (--)
7. Lance Castle (--)
8. Cooper Wise (--)
9. Chris Reed (--)

Heat 2: 5PM - 5:10PM

1. James Sidwell (--)
2. Grant Belrose (--)
3. Kirk Richie (--)
4. David Barnett (--)
5. Chantz Ramos (--)
6. Pablo Chalfun (--)
7. Alan Garcia (--)
8. Kawika Henderson (--)
9. Quinn Boyer (--)

Heat 3: 5:10PM - 5:20PM

1. Guilherme Domingues (--)
2. Gilson Duarte (--)
3. Elijah Muhammad (--)
4. Anderon Primo (--)
5. Scott Tetlow (--)
6. Jared Enderton (--)
7. Matt Morton (--)
8. Marco Coppola (--)
9. Michael Mckenna (--)
10. Joseph Guesnier (--)

Heat 4: 5:20PM - 5:30PM

1. Andrew Cifelli (--)
2. Artur Machado (--)
3. Kendall Kersey (--)
4. Dakota Rager (--)
5. Josh Littauer (--)
6. Brandon Luckett (--)
7. Agustin Richelme (--)
8. Zachary Moran (--)
9. Matt Strand (--)
10. Agustin Garavaglia (--)

Heat 5: 5:30PM - 5:40PM

1. Taylor Domengeaux (--)
2. Tommy Vinas (--)
3. Maximiliano Arigossi (--)
4. Travis Williams (--)
5. Marcelo Bruno (--)
6. Niklas Hecht (--)
7. Sean Sweeney (--)
8. Logan Collins (--)
9. Rodrigo Valenzuela (--)
10. Gabe Swaba (--)

Women's Event 2: 5:50PM - 6:40PM


Heat 1: 5:50PM - 6PM

2. Carlyn Frampton (--)
3. Becky Freeman (--)
4. Chelsea Lewis (--)
5. Sheena Hammer (--)
6. Mindy Hughes (--)
7. Alexis Burgan (--)
8. Jamie West (--)
9. Meredith Smith (--)

Heat 2: 6PM - 6:10PM

1. Beth Spearman (--)
2. Amanda Garces (--)
3. Raven Barrett (--)
4. Morgan Bolin (--)
5. Leslie Daggy (--)
6. Alyssa Christian (--)
7. Stine Pinilla (--)
8. Kendl Watt (--)
9. Kelsey Kiel (--)

Heat 3: 6:10PM - 6:20PM

1. Randi Stevens (--)
2. Laura Dickerson (--)
3. Kaitlyn Kassis (--)
4. Karime Ferrari (--)
5. Renata Pimentel (--)
6. Arielle Armstrong (--)
7. Candice Wagner (--)
8. Alyssa Lafont (--)
9. Teresa Trojanowski (--)


Heat 4: 6:20PM - 6:30PM

1. Marina Ramos Jorge (--)
2. Constanza Cabrera (--)
3. Andrea Rodriguez (--)
4. Jessica Aelvoet (--)
5. Tennil Reed (--)
6. Brista Mayfield (--)
7. Sarah Pierce (--)
8. Chris Schmidt (--)
9. Kloie Wilson (--)
10. Tylinn Rashan (--)

Heat 5: 6:30PM - 6:40PM

1. Analisa Marquez (--)
2. Antonelli Nicole (--)
3. Margaux Alvarez (--)
4. Camille Leblanc-Bazinet (--)
5. Brenda Castro (--)
6. Bethany Branham (--)
7. Alexis Johnson (--)
8. Anita Pravatti (--)
9. Rachel Campbell (--)
10. Luiza Dias (--)

"Pocket Hercules" Naim Suleymanoglu Has Passed Away

George Long-USA TODAY NETWORK Naim Suleymanoglu (TUR) places first in the men's 60kg weightlifting event during the 1988 Seoul Olympic Games at Olympic Weightlifting Gymnasium.

Legendary weightlifter Naim Suleymanoglu, also known as Pocket Hercules, has passed away at the age of 50.

FloTraining Workout of the Day 11/18/17

4F7A1897.jpg

FloTraining Workout of the Day 11/18/17

IWF Recommends New Individual Olympic Qualification Process

John David Mercer-USA TODAY Sports Lasha Talakhadze (GEO) reacts during the men's 105kg weightlifting competition in the Rio 2016 Summer Olympic Games at Rio Centro - Pavilion 2.

With the recent controversy in clean competition being a heated topic of discussion in the weightlifting world as of late, it’s no surprise the IWF Sport Programme Commission (SPC) is taking action. 

FloTraining Workout of the Day 11/17/17

4F7A1779.jpg

FloTraining Workout of the Day 11/17/17

Could 2018 Be The Most Exciting Team Competition In Games History?

Mayhem 2016

Since Dave Castro’s big announcement after the 2017 Invitational, shrinking team size from six to four members, the margin of error has significantly decreased. Teams now have to make difficult decisions on who’s staying and who’s going. 

FloSports Weekly Viewing Guide: Nov. 14-Nov. 20

Justyn Knight.jpeg

In our weekly programming rundown, we highlight the best live coverage and original storytelling coming up across our network of sites. If you have Apple TV or Roku, you can watch all of these live events and documentaries on your TV at home. This week's slate of events is highlighted by the NCAA Division I Cross Country Championships, which will be streamed live on FloTrack on Saturday, Nov. 19.

Invictus's New Free Book Reveals Unexpected Banned Substances

invictus book.jpg

Invictus recently published an ebook called "12 Banned Substances Every Athlete Needs To Know Before Competing," written by Invictus master coach Calvin Sun. The ebook provides athletes with information regarding unexpected banned substances that might be in commonly-used medicines or supplements. 

Get Motivated For 8 Weeks Of Sucky Workouts

Heppner Whiteboard

You're going to need some motivation to get through these gnarly workouts that Jacob Heppner has put together for you. 

Olympic Champion Kianoush Rostami (IRI) May Miss Worlds

Daniel Powers-USA TODAY Sports Kianoush Rostami (IRI) during the men's weightlifting 85kg final in the Rio 2016 Summer Olympic Games at Riocentro - Pavilion 2.

Olympic champion and Iranian weightlifter Kianoush Rostami has been refused a visa by the United States. 

FloTraining Workout of the Day 11/15/17

Brenda Castro at Granite Games 2017

FloTraining Workout of the Day 11/15/17